March 15, 2025
[…] The case has sparked a broader debate about the balance between protecting police officers from false accusations and safeguarding citizens’ rights to free speech and accountability.

The lawsuit arose after Darren Chaker filed a complaint against a police officer, alleging misconduct. The officer subsequently invoked Penal Code § 148.6, leading to criminal charges against Chaker. Chaker’s legal team contends that the statute creates a chilling effect, discouraging individuals from reporting police misconduct due to fear of retaliation.

Penal Code § 148.6 is a California statute that makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly file a false complaint against a peace officer. The statute reads:

“(a) Every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Proponents of the statute argue that it is necessary to protect law enforcement officers from malicious and baseless accusations, which can harm their reputations and careers.