Terrorist Threat Does Not Qualify as a “Crime of Violence”
[…] Does a Terrorist Threat Qualify as a “Crime of Violence”?
The question of whether a terrorist threat qualifies as a “crime of violence” under USSG § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) depends on whether the offense has as an element the “use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” To determine this, courts examine the statute defining the offense. See United States v. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 323 F.3d 317, 318-19 (5th Cir. 2003).
Pennsylvania Terroristic Threats Statute
For example, the Pennsylvania terroristic threats statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2706(a), provides:
“A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another; (2) cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation; or (3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.”
The elements of a terroristic threats offense under this statute are:
- The communication, either direct or indirect, of
- A threat of any of the types described in § 2706(a)(1)-(3).