" To determine this, courts examine the statute defining the offense. See United States v. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 323 F. 3d 317, 318-19 (5th Cir. 2003). Pennsylvania Terroristic Threats Statute For example, the Pennsylvania terroristic threats statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2706(a), provides: "A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another; (2) cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation; or (3) otherwise cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. " The elements of a terroristic threats offense under this statute are: The communication, either direct or indirect, of A threat of any of the types described in § 2706(a)(1)-(3).