September 12, 2024
[…] This “certificate of factual innocence” acts as a legal eraser, clearing a person’s name from the official ledger of crime. A petitioner’s burden to establish factual innocence has been described as “ ‘incredibly high’ ” and as requiring “ ‘no doubt whatsoever.’ ” (People v. Esmaili (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 1449, 1459, 153 Cal.Rptr.3d 625.)

Expungement is achieved under since the defendant was exonerated and all records are required to be destroyed. Penal Code § 851.8 (j) requires “Destruction of records of arrest pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be accomplished by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest, and the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest never occurred.”

Conclusion on Federal and California Courts Interpretation of Expungement