March 18, 2025
[…] California’s Penal Code § 422(a), commonly referred to as the “terrorist threat law,” criminalizes the act of making a threat to commit a crime that will result in death or great bodily injury to another person. This statute is designed to address threats that create a sustained fear in the victim, even if the threatener has no intention of carrying out the threat. This article provides a comprehensive analysis of California Penal Code § 422(a), including its legal framework, key case law, and potential impacts on free speech and criminal justice.

Legal Framework: Penal Code § 422(a) – Defining a California Terrorist Threat Law

Penal Code § 422(a) states:

“Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.”

The statute targets “true threats,” which are not protected under the First Amendment.